• Sprint Car Challenge Tour

Golobic sweeps the SCCT portion of Murphy Classic


Shane Golobic gets out the broom to sweep SCCT portion of the Peter Murphy Classic

By Gary Thomas

Image courtesy of Devin M Photography

Hanford, CA…Fremont’s Shane Golobic took the lead on lap 11 and held command the rest of the way to finish off a clean sweep of the Sprint Car Challenge Tour portion of the Peter Murphy Classic on Saturday in Hanford.

It marked the 10th Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards triumph for Golobic, who sits number one all-time. It was also his initial SCCT win at the Keller Auto Speedway.

Golobic made a bold move down low to sneak past both Corey Day and Justin Sanders for the top-spot on lap 11. After that the 30-year-old worked traffic to perfection and snagged the $3,500 victory aboard the Matt Wood Racing/ Elk Grove Ford/ NOS Energy Drink No. 17w machine. Sanders ended up finishing second after leading laps early on following his win in the High Sierra Industries Pole Shuffle.

Hanford’s DJ Netto came home third, followed by Fresno’s Dominic Scelzi in fourth and Pit Stop USA Hard Charger Award winner Chase Johnson in fifth. Completing the top-10 were Colby Copeland, Caeden Steele, Ryan Robinson, Sean Becker and Kyle Hirst. A total of 40 drivers competed at the Peter Murphy Classic finale in Hanford.

The Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards will resume action with a double header over Memorial Day weekend. On Saturday May 28th SCCT heads for the “Jimmy Sills Classic” at the Stockton Dirt Track, followed by a trip to Marysville Raceway on Sunday May 29th for the annual “Mel and Marlyn Hall Memorial.”

The Sprint Car Challenge Tour would like to thank Elk Grove Ford, Abreu Vineyards, Hoosier Racing Tires, Flo Racing, Shop Kyle Larson, Pit Stop USA, Tiner-Hirst Enterprise, BR Motorsports, King Racing Products, A.R.T. Speed Equipment, Bianchi Farms, D&D Roofing, Garth Moore Insurance and Financial Services, Quick Time Energy and Mortgage and High Sierra Industries for their support this season.

More information on the Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards can be found at our official website www.sprintcarchallengetour.com – Be sure to also like us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/sprintcarchallengetour and follow on Twitter https://twitter.com/360SCCT for the latest breaking news regarding SCCT. You can also find us on Instagram by searching scct360.

Peter Murphy Classic finale results – Keller Auto Speedway in Hanford

A-main finish: 1. 17W-Shane Golobic[7]; 2. 4SA-Justin Sanders[1]; 3. 88N-DJ Netto[9]; 4. 41S-Dominic Scelzi[6]; 5. 28-Chase Johnson[17]; 6. 5V-Colby Copeland[4]; 7. 121-Caeden Steele[12]; 8. 14W-Ryan Robinson[5]; 9. 7B-Sean Becker[15]; 10. 94TH-Kyle Hirst[10]; 11. 19-Colby Thornhill[14]; 12. 92-Andy Forsberg[19]; 13. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez[13]; 14. 7P-Jake Andreotti[22]; 15. 98-Michael Pombo[8]; 16. 4J-Jodie Robinson[21]; 17. 21S-Jesse Schlotfeldt[20]; 18. 15-Cody Key[24]; 19. X1-Kaleb Montgomery[16]; 20. (DNF) 10F-Jared Faria[18]; 21. (DNF) 88A-Joey Ancona[2]; 22. (DNF) 41-Corey Day[3]; 23. (DNF) 67G-Grant Duinkerken[11]; 24. (DNF) 2K-JJ Ringo[23]

B Feature 1 12 Laps 1. 4J-Jodie Robinson[2]; 2. 7P-Jake Andreotti[3]; 3. 2K-JJ Ringo[1]; 4. 15-Cody Key[4]; 5. 21X-Gauge Garcia[6]; 6. 21-Shane Hopkins[5]; 7. 7Z-Zane Blanchard[7]; 8. 34-Landon Brooks[13]; 9. 2-Brooklyn Holland[14]; 10. 6C-Travis Coelho[10]; 11. 9T-Camden Robustelli; 12. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez[12]; 13. 5R-Ryan Rocha[9]; 14. 94-Greg Decaires V[8]; 15. (DNF) 33H-Eric Humphries[11]

C Feature 1 10 Laps 1. 34-Landon Brooks[4]; 2. 2-Brooklyn Holland[2]; 3. 9T-Camden Robustelli[6]; 4. 2X-Alex Pettas[1]; 5. 3-Brandon Stidham[3]; 6. 31H-Phil Heynen[5]; 7. (DNS) 4-Tuesday Calderwood

Pole Shuffle 2 Laps 1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[8]; 2. 88A-Joey Ancona[2]; 3. 41-Corey Day[7]; 4. 5V-Colby Copeland[1]; 5. 14W-Ryan Robinson[6]; 6. 41S-Dominic Scelzi[3]; 7. 17W-Shane Golobic[5]; 8. 98-Michael Pombo[4]

Heat 1 8 Laps 1. 5V-Colby Copeland[1]; 2. 88N-DJ Netto[2]; 3. 17W-Shane Golobic[4]; 4. 19-Colby Thornhill[3]; 5. 10F-Jared Faria[7]; 6. 2K-JJ Ringo[6]; 7. 21-Shane Hopkins[5]; 8. 6C-Travis Coelho[9]; 9. 34-Landon Brooks[10]; 10. (DNF) 9T-Camden Robustelli[8]

Heat 2 8 Laps 1. 88A-Joey Ancona[3]; 2. 94TH-Kyle Hirst[2]; 3. 14W-Ryan Robinson[4]; 4. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez[1]; 5. 28-Chase Johnson[7]; 6. 7P-Jake Andreotti[6]; 7. 21X-Gauge Garcia[5]; 8. 5R-Ryan Rocha[9]; 9. 2X-Alex Pettas[8]; 10. 31H-Phil Heynen[10]

Heat 3 8 Laps 1. 41S-Dominic Scelzi[1]; 2. 41-Corey Day[4]; 3. 121-Caeden Steele[6]; 4. 7B-Sean Becker[3]; 5. 92-Andy Forsberg[7]; 6. 4J-Jodie Robinson[5]; 7. 7Z-Zane Blanchard[8]; 8. 33H-Eric Humphries[10]; 9. 2-Brooklyn Holland[9]; 10. (DNS) 75-Tony Gomes

Heat 4 8 Laps 1. 98-Michael Pombo[2]; 2. 4SA-Justin Sanders[4]; 3. 67G-Grant Duinkerken[1]; 4. X1-Kaleb Montgomery[3]; 5. 21S-Jesse Schlotfeldt[5]; 6. 15-Cody Key[6]; 7. 94-Greg Decaires V[7]; 8. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez[9]; 9. 3-Brandon Stidham[8]; 10. (DNS) 4-Tuesday Calderwood

Qualifying 1 1. 17W-Shane Golobic, 00:14.453[1]; 2. 5V-Colby Copeland, 00:14.464[8]; 3. 88N-DJ Netto, 00:14.627[10]; 4. 19-Colby Thornhill, 00:14.717[5]; 5. 21-Shane Hopkins, 00:14.742[7]; 6. 2K-JJ Ringo, 00:14.945[3]; 7. 10F-Jared Faria, 00:15.162[4]; 8. 9T-Camden Robustelli, 00:15.405[9]; 9. 6C-Travis Coelho, 00:15.653[2]; 10. (DNS) 34-Landon Brooks, 00:15.653

Qualifying 2 1. 14W-Ryan Robinson, 00:14.434[1]; 2. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez, 00:14.672[9]; 3. 94TH-Kyle Hirst, 00:14.737[2]; 4. 88A-Joey Ancona, 00:14.846[10]; 5. 21X-Gauge Garcia, 00:14.980[4]; 6. 7P-Jake Andreotti, 00:15.014[7]; 7. 28-Chase Johnson, 00:15.025[8]; 8. 2X-Alex Pettas, 00:15.203[6]; 9. 5R-Ryan Rocha, 00:15.455[5]; 10. 31H-Phil Heynen, 00:15.865[3]

Qualifying 3 1. 41-Corey Day, 00:14.351[8]; 2. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 00:14.457[5]; 3. 75-Tony Gomes, 00:14.748[3]; 4. 7B-Sean Becker, 00:14.881[2]; 5. 4J-Jodie Robinson, 00:14.968[1]; 6. 121-Caeden Steele, 00:15.020[4]; 7. 92-Andy Forsberg, 00:15.193[9]; 8. 7Z-Zane Blanchard, 00:15.379[7]; 9. 2-Brooklyn Holland, 00:15.647[6]; 10. 33H-Eric Humphries, 00:15.902[10]

Qualifying 4 1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[10]; 2. 67G-Grant Duinkerken[2]; 3. 98-Michael Pombo[9]; 4. X1-Kaleb Montgomery[5]; 5. 21S-Jesse Schlotfeldt[1]; 6. 15-Cody Key[4]; 7. 94-Greg Decaires V[8]; 8. 3-Brandon Stidham[6]; 9. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez[7]; 10. 4-Tuesday Calderwood[3]


69 views

Recent Posts

See All